High Desert Food Festival - San Bernardino County Fairgrounds

 

Private Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. High Desert Food Festival and its affiliates (collectively, “High Desert Food Festival” or “we” or “us”) own and operate this website. This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect and use your personal information through our online, mobile application or other electronic services.

If you are using this website or any of the other High Desert Food Festival services while in the European Economic Area, this Privacy Policy does not apply. Please refer to the High Desert Food Festival European Privacy Policy.

Who Are We?

High Desert Food Festival and its affiliates organize events and entertainment throughout the United States of America (“U.S.”). This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by us, including, without limitation, through the websites for each of our High Desert Food Festival theme parks, our mobile device (such as iPad, iPhone or Android devices) applications (“apps”) and otherwise.

This Privacy Policy explains our practices with regards to your personal information, the rights you have with regard to our processing of your personal information and the choices you can make about the way your personal information is collected and used through our websites and apps.

What Information Do We Collect from You?

If you choose to register for one of our promotions or services, ask us a question through our Contact Us link, apply for employment with us, purchase a ticket or coupon, or engage in certain other activities, whether online, over the telephone or through another electronic method, we will collect and process certain information from you.  When you contact us (such as for customer support or telephone conversations with our representatives), the conversations may be monitored and recorded.  The personal information we collect or process depends on the context of your interactions with us and the choices you make, including your privacy settings. 

Registration

To register on any of our websites or apps that has a registration portal (such as www.highdesertfoodfestival.com), you must complete the registration process by providing your first and last name, postal address, email address, telephone number,  as well as information relating to what you would like to receive from us.  If you choose to register, you may also be asked to choose a username and password.  Please keep your username, password and annual pass holder information secure.  If you choose to register, you have the right to unsubscribe at any time by contacting us by sending an email to info@highdesertfoodfestival.com, ATTN: Data Privacy Officer.  

Ordering and Booking

If you place an order through one of our websites or apps or over the telephone, we will obtain certain personal information from you relating to the order, including your first and last names, postal address, email address, telephone number, payment information, including your credit card number, billing and shipping addresses, order information, driver’s license number, account login information, personal preferences. This information is used to process your payments, to confirm and fill your orders in the event that we have trouble processing your order. 

Consistent with applicable laws and regulations, we retain order information to better serve you on future purchases, and may use your information to contact you in connection with other High Desert Food Festival services that we believe may be of interest to you. 

We may share this information with third party services in order to process your orders, payments or bookings.  We use third party service providers to process credit card payments.

Tickets

If you purchase and use tickets to one or more of our events, we may obtain certain personal information from you both when you purchase the ticket and when you use it. This personal information includes your mailing address, billing address, driver’s license number, phone numbers, email address, first, middle, and last names, age, date of birth, gender, photograph, including the place and timestamp of such photograph, emergency contact’s contact information, payment information including credit card number, veteran status, certain health information (e.g. food allergies), personal preferences, and account login information. Furthermore, we collect certain personal information related to use of the ticket, including the account number, the account holder names, dates of purchase, confirmation, reference, or ticket numbers, tracking information regarding where the ticket is used including the event and date of usage, status and entitlements of the ticket, and photographs of tickets holder. We also collect information regarding commercial transactions made by you as a ticket holders if you use the same in that transaction (for example to get discounts or other benefits in the transaction), including order numbers, information relating to the place and site of purchase, cancellation information, items or services purchased, amount of purchase, currency used, and other information identifying the transaction.

This information is used for billing purposes, to fill and confirm customer orders, and to establish and register your ticket account, for administrative purposes, which may include accessing this information when or if there is an emergency at one of our events. This information may also be used in the event that we have trouble processing your ticket order or the purchase of other goods and services. Additionally, we may be required to use this information in order to protect against fraudulent use or other misuse of tickets and for the protection of both your and our legitimate interests (for example, to verify your identity to avoid identity theft).

We may share this information with third party service providers in order to process your orders, payments or bookings.  We also use third party service providers to process credit card payments. 

Employment

If you apply for a job with High Desert Food Festival through our websites or through another electronic method, the information collected will include your first, middle, and last names, your postal address, your email address, your telephone number, including primary and secondary numbers, your gender, your ethnic origin, your veteran status, your voluntary self-identification of disability, your qualifications for the position, your education, dates of school attendance, applicable licenses or certifications, prior job history, references, and any other information that you choose to include about yourself.  We use this information for the purposes of making employment decisions.

If you are accepted for employment, we will, of course, necessarily collect and process other relevant information from you and include it with that collected during the application process, and include it in your personnel file.  That information and other employee personal information are protected in accordance with High Desert Food Festival’s internal policies (not this Privacy Policy).

Email Marketing or Newsletter

If you choose to sign-up to receive email marketing from us or to receive our newsletter, you submit certain basic information.  This information may include your first and last names, email address, and a confirmation that you are old enough to register for email marketing or the newsletter (without parental consent).  This information is used to email our marketing materials or to send the newsletter and to ensure that we can provide you with appropriate customer service and to respond to your inquiries about the email marketing or information in the newsletter.

If you do not wish to continue to receive any email marketing or our newsletter, you may update your preferences by using the “Unsubscribe” link found in the emails or newsletter that we send to you or by contacting us by email at info@highdesertfoodfestival.com.

Custom Audience Targeting

When you sign up for any High Desert Food Festival email marketing or newsletter list, you expressly give us permission to provide your email address to Facebook for use solely in connection with its Custom Audience Targeting program.  Facebook will match your email address to its database and will display advertisements for High Desert Food Festival parks and services on your Facebook portal. If you do not wish to see such targeted advertisements, you may update your preferences by using the “Unsubscribe” link found in the emails or newsletter that we send to you or by contacting us by email at info@highdesertfoodfestival.com.

Contests and Promotions

From time to time, High Desert Food Festival may run contests or promotions offering our customers special deals, coupons, discounts, chances to win contests, and other prizes.  These contests and promotions may involve third parties.  In order to participate in these contests or promotions, High Desert Food Festival may collect and process certain personal information about you including your first and last name, email address, postal address, date of birth, photos of yourself and family members, and other personal information required for the particular promotion.  We use this information for the purposes of running the contest or promotion and to help us better understand how we can design and market our product for you and others.  This information may also be shared with any relevant third-party promotional partners involved in the specific contest or promotion for which you choose to sign-up.  These third parties may use your information to contact you in order to provide you with more information about their company and with further opportunities to make additional purchases.  Please remember that High Desert Food Festival cannot be responsible for the information which you choose to disclose to third parties.

If you wish to discontinue participating in a contest or promotion, you may contact us by email at info@highdesertfoodfestival.com.

App Purchases

We use third party service providers to process your purchase of our apps.  When you download one of our apps from iTunes, the Google Play Store or another third party service provider, you may be required to share your first and last name, postal address, email address, telephone number, credit card information, billing address, login information and device information with that third party service provider (if you are the account holder). However, this information is not collected or otherwise processed by High Desert Food Festival or the app itself. Therefore, this information is subject to the service provider’s privacy policy, not this Privacy Policy.

To Prevent Harm to Us, Our Products or Services, to Prevent Fraud or to Bring or Defend Legal Actions and for other Administrative Purposes

We may gather your personal information, including your first and last names, your postal address, your email address, your criminal or credit history and relevant information about (i) the harm or potential harm, (ii) the claim or potential claim, (iii) the fraud or potential fraud or (iv) the situation or circumstances giving rise to harm, potential harm, claim, potential claim, fraud or potential fraud for the purposes of protecting High Desert Food Festival, its businesses, products and services, of protecting persons, property and the public in general, for bringing or defending legal actions or as required by applicable law.  For example, we may gather and disclose personal information to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms and Conditions of Use or who may be causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other website users or customers and their information, or who may be harmed by such activities. High Desert Food Festival and our third party service providers may disclose, access or monitor your personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service and improve our products and services, our information security and to protect the public.

We also may disclose your information to our third party services providers related to the prevention of harm to us, our businesses, services or products or to protect persons and property. Additionally, we may disclose your information to our service providers to defend claims or potential claims made against us any person or entity in or associated with the High Desert Food Festival group of companies.

We also collect and process certain information for fraud prevention purposes. The personal information collected for this purpose includes mobile device identifier, IP address, information about your location, and various settings within your device. We do not associate this information with your name or other such personal information.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Like most websites, we use “cookies” on our website to help us serve you better on future visits, and to help us analyze web traffic for our website, validate sessions, authenticate content of forms you fill out, and evaluate and improve the content or functions of our website.  A cookie is a small text file that is sent by a website, accepted by a web browser, and then placed on your hard drive.  The information collected from cookies sent by High Desert Food Festival and approved third parties assisting us with our websites lets us know that you visited our websites in the past and helps you avoid having to re-enter information on each visit in order to use some of our products or services.  Cookies also help us analyze use of our website, and better aggregate useful information when website users provide feedback about our sites or parks.  You can always set your browser to refuse all cookies from this and other websites that you may visit. 

Please visit our Cookie Policy to learn more about the information we collect through use of cookies and other tracking technologies and how long we retain this information.

Our basis for processing your information is your consent through our cookie banner.

Social Platform Registrations and Social Media Plugins

Some of the High Desert Food Festival websites and apps permit you to use a third party social networking platform, such as Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter.  This includes use of social media plugins such as Facebook “Like”, Tweet, and Instagram buttons, etc., and links to services such as YouTube.  When you use these social networking platforms and plugins, your username and password for the services and other information available about you or collected from you on these services may be shared with us.  Some plugins allow you to post specific content from our websites and apps. 

When you use social networking platforms and plugins, you share your information with them and their privacy policy applies to the use and disclosure of such information. In addition, they may be able to collect information about you, including your activity on the High Desert Food Festival websites, and they may notify your connections on the social networking platform about your use of the High Desert Food Festival websites. Such services may allow your activity to be monitored across multiple websites for purposes of delivering more targeted advertising. Please note that their privacy policies may apply and we encourage you to read them. We may add new social networking plugins and buttons to our websites from time to time.

Apps and Tracking Technologies

This Privacy Policy applies to our iPad, iPhone, Android and other mobile applications.  Our apps use various tracking technologies, including, without limitation, IP address, GPS data, and other sensors and tracking technologies to determine your location in order to provide you with better information about our parks and to provide you with the location of, and directions to, particular attractions or services within our parks.  As part of downloading our app(s), you will be asked to give your consent to the collection, processing and tracking of your location in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and applicable law. If you do not want us to collect this location information, do not download our app(s).

Do We Share Your Information with Third Parties?

High Desert Food Festival does share your personal information within the High Desert Food Festival group of companies as well as with third parties that assist us with our website, apps, advertising, contests, promotions, and bookings or for the purposes of improving our marketing or administration. In addition to the third parties described above, this includes companies that provide analytics to us about use of our website or apps so that we can evaluate use of our website and/or app and continue to improve our website and app content. 

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, High Desert Food Festival does not share or sell any personal information that you provide to us for any separate use by any third party. However, from time to time, we may provide aggregate (statistical) information about our customers, sales, online traffic patterns and related information to reputable third parties who help us improve our business and services, but these statistics do not include any personally identifying information. 

We also may disclose your information in special cases. For example, when we believe that we must disclose information to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone, or may be causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other website users or customers and their information, or anyone else who may be harmed by such activities. High Desert Food Festival and our service providers may disclose, access or monitor your personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service and improve our products and services and our information security.

In the event that we sell, assign, or transfer all or part of the High Desert Food Festival business, we may transfer your personal information to the buyer. However, the buyer, assignee, or transferee will be required to safeguard your personal information in a manner that is consistent with the requirements in this Privacy Policy. 

Do We Transfer Your Information?

This website and our apps are based in the United States. When you provide information, you are providing such information to the United States. If we transfer your information outside of the United States, we will only transfer this information in compliance with applicable law. By submitting your personal information, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. As such, please note that there may be different standards that apply to how your information may be used and protected than the standards in place in your country. High Desert Food Festival has put in place safeguards to ensure that your data is safeguarded and protected. This includes obtaining written assurances from third parties assisting High Desert Food Festival with its websites or apps or from third parties that are otherwise given access to your personal information and other data that require them to adopt standards that ensure an equivalent level of protection for your data as that adopted by High Desert Food Festival.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@highdesertfoodfestival.com, ATTN: Privacy.

Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. At this time, our website does not support DNT codes.  However, except in the case of analytics cookies, remarketing and other features of Google Display Advertising described above, our website limits tracking to the uses described above. Except in the case of analytics cookies, remarketing and other features of Google Display Advertising described above, our website does not track your use across multiple websites other than the affiliated websites included within this Privacy Policy, however, other websites to which we link may. Please review their privacy policies to understand how you may be tracked.

How do we Safeguard Your Information?

We follow applicable laws and requirements to protect your information. High Desert Food Festival uses physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards designed to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, alteration, theft, unauthorized access, or unauthorized disclosure. We evaluate these safeguards on an ongoing basis to help minimize risks from new security threats as they become known. However, as is the case with all websites, we unfortunately are not able to guarantee 100% security for data collected through our public websites. 

What is Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy?

The High Desert Food Festival websites are not intended for use by children under the age of 13 or any children outside the United States. High Desert Food Festival does not market any of its products online for children under the age of 13, nor does High Desert Food Festival design its online applications, advertisements and other features to attract an audience of children under the age of 13. Although certain pages within the website may reference “kids,” “children,” or “students,” High Desert Food Festival strictly intends for such portions of the website to be used only by adults (such as parents and teachers) or children residing in the United States of the age 13 or older. 

High Desert Food Festival does not sell or share information obtained from minors with any third parties for their own use. The third parties who may have access are those assisting us with, or co-sponsoring, our order fulfillments, bookings or registrations, such as for purposes of filling orders, camp registrations or processing payments. We do not share a child’s information with blogs or other sites where the information would be publically accessible. We may collect limited information for a one-time contact. In such a situation, we do not keep the information nor disclose it or use it for any other purpose.

If High Desert Food Festival should inadvertently collect information from a child under the age of 13 or from a minor outside of the United States, we delete that information, except to the extent needed to seek verifiable parental consent from the minor’s parent or legal guardian. When verifiable parental consent is obtained, we collect only that personal information from a minor that is relevant to the registration or purchase. We protect the information with security safeguards and confidentiality measures that are commensurate with the sensitivity of the information. Parents or legal guardians have the right to review their child’s personal information, delete it, or withdraw permission to allow further collection or use of that information. 

How Can Your Update, Modify or Correct Your Information?

High Desert Food Festival takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date for the purposes for which it was collected. We encourage you to contact us to update, modify or correct your information if it changes or if you believe that any information that we have collected about you is inaccurate. To do so, please send an email to info@highdesertfoodfestival.com, ATTN: Data Privacy Officer. We may require you to provide certain information to verify that it is you making the request.

Please note that we will likely require additional information from you in order to honor the request, such as to ensure proper authentication or to verify the High Desert Food Festival entity to which the information was provided.

How Do You Unsubscribe?

You always have the right to unsubscribe from any services that we offer. To do so, please send an email to info@highdesertfoodfestival.com, ATTN: Data Privacy Officer. Please note that if you already have requested products or services when you decide to withdraw consent, it may take a short period of time for us to update your preferences and ensure that we honor your request.

Links to Other Websites

Our websites may contain links to sites operated, controlled, and maintained by independent third parties. We do not control the use of information you may provide to such third parties. If you access other websites using the links provided in our websites, the operators of the third-party sites may collect information from you that will then be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, not ours. Those policies may differ from ours. It is your responsibility to familiarize yourself with privacy policies on this website and other websites.

How Can You Find Out Changes to This Privacy Policy?

As we continue to provide additional services and as the privacy laws and regulations evolve, it may be necessary to revise or update this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will prominently post a notice of such changes on the website(s) covered by this Privacy Policy. To the extent required by applicable law, we will contact you with regard to changes to this Privacy Policy.

How Can You Contact Us?

If you have any questions, please contact our Data Privacy Officer by email at info@highdesertfoodfestival.com, ATTN: Data Privacy Officer.

Governing Law

This Policy is governed by the laws of the State of California, U.S.A. without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law.